Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N9965D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132518

Date:Saturday 3 June 1989
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Wade C Gordan
Registration: N9965D
MSN: 22-6756
Total airframe hrs:1875 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uxbridge, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:SFZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER MANEUVERING SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP OF MARGINAL LENGTH FOR THE CALIBER OF ACFT BEING OPERATED. A WIND CHANGE ADDED TO THE ALREADY EXACTING CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28651