Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9858D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132528

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1989
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9858D
MSN: 18-7026
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2911 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MSO
Destination airport:MSO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT WHICH LED TO HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: USE OF AN UNFAVORABLE RUNWAY, CROSSWIND, AND GUSTS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28290