Accident Cessna 152 N25420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132533

Date:Saturday 28 January 1989
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Nassau Flyers
Registration: N25420
MSN: 15280646
Total airframe hrs:4324 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fire Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FRG
Destination airport:FOK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF AN UNAUTHORIZED SEALANT USED ON THE OIL RESSURE SCREEN HOUSING GASKET CONTAMINATED THE OIL AND RESTRICTED THE FLOW OF OIL THROUGH THE MAIN BEARINGS CAUSING OIL STARVATION AND CONNECTING ROD, BEARING, AND BOLT FAILURE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X27658