Accident Bowers Fly Baby 1A N1305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132536

Date:Sunday 7 May 1989
Time:11:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic FB1A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bowers Fly Baby 1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1305
MSN: 143
Total airframe hrs:1428 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Plains, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:UNO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO AVOID A POWER TRANSMISSION LINE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: RISING TERRAIN, TALL GRASS, TAILWIND, AND THE TRANSMISSION WIRES.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28391