Accident Fisher Super Koala N30SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132538

Date:Saturday 6 May 1989
Time:12:53
Type:Fisher Super Koala
Owner/operator:Kevin G. Mccoy
Registration: N30SK
MSN: 30
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kelso, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KLS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE CROSSWIND GUSTS, AND LACK OF TOTAL PILOT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X28432