Accident Cessna 172F N8259U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132546

Date:Thursday 20 September 1990
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8259U
MSN: 17252159
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:BMI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING ENSURING SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24228