Accident Cessna 152 N6581M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132547

Date:Thursday 27 September 1990
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tri-County Flight School Inc
Registration: N6581M
MSN: 152-84769
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:48V
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE STUDENT PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE, AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24253