Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5223L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13255

Date:Friday 23 October 1970
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Upper Valley Aviation Inc
Registration: N5223L
MSN: 28-4517
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
deliberately dove into pre-announced church after requesting churches in area be evacuated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB