Accident Globe GC-1B N3314K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132570

Date:Sunday 12 August 1990
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3314K
MSN: 1307
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:2Q3
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE RESULTING IN AN INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH AN UNFAVORABLE WIND AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN A HILLY TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24051