Hard landing Accident Bell 47G-3B N2921W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132585

Date:Thursday 15 November 1990
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Firefly, Inc
Registration: N2921W
MSN: 6832
Total airframe hrs:5797 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-F1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:A HARD LANDING, AFTER A POWER LOSS DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BY THE PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24670