Accident Cessna 210M N9139M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132593

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1990
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Self Enterprises
Registration: N9139M
MSN: 21062064
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1942 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 5 CYLINDER PISTON CONNECTING ROD DUE TO BENDING AND SUBSEQUENT FATIGUE FRACTURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE ACCOMPLISHED BY AN UNIDENTIFIED PERSON WHICH RESULTED IN EXCESSIVE FUEL IN THE CYLINDER RESULTING IN A HYDRAULIC LOCK WITHIN THE NUMBER 5 CYLINDER.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24640