Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N5753B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132596

Date:Sunday 9 December 1990
Time:08:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Industrial Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N5753B
MSN: 45514
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Cameron 266 Oil Platform, Gulf of Mexico off Lousiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Lafayette. Louisiana
Destination airport:West Cameron 266 Oil Platform, Gulf of Mexico
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was landing on the West Cameron Oil Platform in the Gulf of Mexico. Upon touchdown, the right rear landing skid collapsed causing the tail rotor to strike the deck. As the pilot applied collective pitch to level the helicopter, it started spinning. The helicopter's main rotor blades struck the deck and separated as the fuselage spun off the helideck, landing on a lower deck.

A metallurgical examination revealed that the failure was due to high cycle low stress fatigue. The NTSB determined the cause to be: Failure of the helicopter's aft undercarriage cross-tube assembly due to fatigue

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW91LA023 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X24761&key=1&queryId=d516a4e3-4b05-40fa-a967-07765f04abe7&pgno=1&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5753B