Accident Cessna 152 N67853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132604

Date:Monday 17 September 1990
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Western Flyers
Registration: N67853
MSN: 15282059
Total airframe hrs:7101 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kamas, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PVU
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A POSSIBLE DOWNDRAFT CONDITION WHILE MANEUVERING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24379