Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4167J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132607

Date:Saturday 20 October 1990
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4167J
MSN: 28-22501
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amelia, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:W98
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND HIS INTERE UPHILL RUNWAY AND TAILWIND.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24416