Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N4001M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132610

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1990
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Stoker Co.
Registration: N4001M
MSN: 6001
Total airframe hrs:7322 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:COLLISION WITH A GROUND OBJECT AFTER THE PILOT SUCCESSFULLY MADE A NIGHT TIME EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER EXPERIENCING AN ENGINE POWER INTERRUPTION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24475