Accident Porterfield FP-65 N37859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132614

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1990
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Porterfield FP-65
Owner/operator:Richard L. Nash
Registration: N37859
MSN: 1006
Engine model:FRANKLIN 4AC176B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moravia, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NY36
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:POWER LOSS AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO A PARTIALLY CLOGGED FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE FUEL TANK AND THE GASCOLATOR. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN UNDER THE AIRPLANE WHEN POWER LOSS OCCURRED.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24531