Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6431W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132653

Date:Saturday 12 May 1990
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6431W
MSN: 28-20501
Total airframe hrs:3651 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:P19
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SAFE AIRSPEED AND INADVERTENT STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING FUEL SUPPLY.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23174