Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N1895Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132658

Date:Sunday 25 March 1990
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1895Q
MSN: 18258072
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1633 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Limington, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:63B
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FUEL STARVATION, DUE TO CARBURETOR CONTAMINATION, WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22810