Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6725K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132669

Date:Friday 8 June 1990
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Vince Crop Duster, Inc.
Registration: N6725K
MSN: 438B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4894 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buttonwillow, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:FAILURE OF THE #7 CYLINDER DUE TO A PRE-EXISTING CRACK. THE TERRAIN CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23435

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1987 N6725K Mcfarland Crop Dusters 0 Taft, CA sub
5 February 2011 N6725K Slikker Flying Service Inc. 0 Buttonwillow, California sub