Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7136Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132671

Date:Saturday 9 June 1990
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Beving Aerial Crop Service
Registration: N7136Z
MSN: 25-2594
Total airframe hrs:3917 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE DURING THE SWATH RUN.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23388