Incident North American F-86E Sabre N93FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132672

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1990
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E Sabre
Owner/operator:Tracor Flight Systems, opf USAF
Registration: N93FS
MSN: 1137
Engine model:ORENDA 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Okinawa/Kadena (RODN)
Destination airport:Okinawa/Kadena (RODN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RCAF Canadair F-86E Sabre. Registered Owner: TRACTOR FLIGHT SYSTEMS INC. Operator: Dept Of USAF, HQ 313th AD, Pacific Air Force. Written off (destroyed) 5/6/1990 when crashed at Okinawa, Japan

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX90TL04 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001212X23473&AKey=1&RType=Factual&IType=TL
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=93FS