Accident Cessna 172D Skyhawk N2898U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132677

Date:Saturday 16 June 1990
Time:01:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Michael Duplessis
Registration: N2898U
MSN: 172-50498
Total airframe hrs:4368 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta State Airport, Kennebec County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:AUG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT, HIS DECISION TO ATTEMPT VFR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF PROPER CERTIFICATION (QUALIFICATION), HIS POSSIBLE IMPAIRMENT DUE TO CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, DARKNESS, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT AND FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23523