Accident Hughes 269A N110ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132678

Date:Thursday 21 June 1990
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:B C Helicopter
Registration: N110ES
MSN: 58-0860
Total airframe hrs:4687 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:N40
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE: GROUND RESONANCE DUE TO INADEQUATE SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE OF THE LANDING GEAR DAMPERS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23526