Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N5620X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132680

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1990
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Prairie Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N5620X
MSN: 1820R
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340-AN2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE BERM, WHICH THE AIRPLANE STRUCK DURING LANDING, WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23545

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1989 N5620X Private 0 Cottonwood, ID sub