Accident Briegleb BG-12B N1696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132681

Date:Sunday 10 June 1990
Time:17:30
Type:Briegleb BG-12B
Owner/operator:Cascade Soaring Society
Registration: N1696
MSN: 169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT UNDERSHOOTING THE RUNWAY. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH, GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23546