Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N6317R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13269

Date:Monday 6 October 1969
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6317R
MSN: 28-21483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sonora, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mcallen, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
attempted nite x-c over unlited area.No previous nite flight exp.Blood alcohol level 164 mg pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70A0025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB