Accident Cessna 210L N5280V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132693

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1990
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Shoreline Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5280V
MSN: 21060895
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2368 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:PIT
Destination airport:HVN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE FAILURE OF THE VEHICLE DRIVER TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR THE RADIO/TRAFFIC PATTERN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE AIRCRAFT'S LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER AFTER ACTIVATING THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AND ENTERING THE PATTERN, AND THE LACK OF VISUAL PERCEPTION CONCERNING BOTH THE VEHICLE DRIVER AND THE PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X24806

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 1982 N5280V Private 0 Wichita Falls, TX sub
6 December 1990 N5280V Shoreline Aviation, Inc. 0 New Haven, CT w/o