Accident Cessna 150F N6418F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132701

Date:Monday 4 June 1990
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6418F
MSN: 15063018
Total airframe hrs:4272 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sturgis, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLING THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23381

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1983 N6418F D & Z Aviation, Inc. 0 Red Owl, SD sub