Accident Piper PA-32-260 N419PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132790

Date:Friday 26 February 1988
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Trans Island Air Cargo
Registration: N419PH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saba Island -   Caribbean Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:MISX
Destination airport:MACE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On February 26, 1988, approximately 1125 AST, a Piper PA-32-260, N419PH, ditched in the ocean near Saba Island, Netherlands Antilles, following a loss of power. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed for the non-scheduled international cargo flight.. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not injured. The flight originated in St. Croix, Virgin Islands, and was enroute to Sint Eustatius, Netherlands Antilles.

No additional information is available.
PROBABLE CAUSE:The loss of power for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X25123