Accident Piper PA-32-260 N55DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132863

Date:Friday 23 September 1994
Time:22:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:W Transport
Registration: N55DH
MSN: 32-993
Total airframe hrs:1739 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsport, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Destination airport:Danville, IL (KDNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING VECTORED FOR AN ILS RWY 21 APPROACH IN RAIN, LIGHTNING, AND LIGHT TO OCCASIONAL MODERATE TURBULENCE. THE CFI AND STUDENT CONTINUED THE APPROACH AND JUST AS THE AIRPLANE INTERCEPTED THE GLIDESLOPE A 'BRILLIANT FLASH OF LIGHTNING' OCCURRED. OFF FLAGS WERE THEN RECEIVED FOR BOTH THE LOCALIZER AND GLIDESLOPE. AS THE CFI CALLED FOR THE STUDENT TO BREAK OFF THE APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. A CONVECTIVE SIGMET FOR IMBEDDED THUNDERSTORMS WAS IN EFFECT AND HAD BEEN BROADCAST TO THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE; HOWEVER, THE CFI MISINTERPRETED THE INFORMATION AND DID NOT THINK THE SIGMET WAS FOR THEIR AREA.

Probable Cause: The continued flight into adverse weather conditions, the student's failure to maintain a proper glideslope and the CFI's delay in initiating remedial action. Factors related to the accident were the lightning and turbulent thunderstorm conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA349

Location