Accident Cessna 172M N9093H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132888

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1990
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Reliant Pilot Training Center
Registration: N9093H
MSN: 17265939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER MAINTENANCE, INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE BY THE COMPANY/OPERATOR, AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A FIRE DURING AN ATTEMPTED ENGINE START. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE UNSECURED FUEL LINE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22491