Accident Advanced Acft WACO 10 GXE NC5852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132893

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1994
Time:15:41 LT
Type:Advanced Acft WACO 10 GXE
Owner/operator:Weber, Jesse C.
Registration: NC5852
MSN: 1586
Total airframe hrs:604 hours
Engine model:MILWAUKEE PRT 73 V502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT 300 TO 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. WHILE MANEUVERING BACK TO THE RUNWAY OVER A WOODED AREA, THE AIRPLANE WAS INADVERTENTLY STALLED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE PILOT/OWNER STATED HE HAD INSTALLED A NEW PROPELLER ASSEMBLY WHICH HE BELIEVED MIGHT HAVE ALTERED THE AIRPLANE'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE.

Probable Cause: the partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Related factors were unsuitable terrain (trees) and the inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA146