Accident Beechcraft B33 Debonair N786AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132895

Date:Thursday 4 August 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Louis Taylor
Registration: N786AA
MSN: CD-462
Total airframe hrs:2091 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Hoxie, KS (KS01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. RUNWAY HEADING WAS 170. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM THE EAST AT 3-5 KNOTS. HE SAID HE ROTATED AT 60 MPH AND THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 10 FEET AND THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE GROUND BUT BECAME AIRBORNE A SECOND TIME, AND CROSSED A FENCE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED. IT WAS DESTROYED BY A POSTCRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA266

Location