Accident Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush N3097B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132905

Date:Monday 21 November 1994
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush
Owner/operator:Story Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3097B
MSN: R1820-034
Total airframe hrs:1867 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R1820-202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG COME FROM THE ENGINE AND THE ENGINE SHUTDOWN. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CAME TO REST. A POST CRASH FIRE ERUPTED AND DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE INDICATED THE ENGINE SUFFERED AN INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE POWER SECTION WHICH ALLOWED THE PROPELLER TO BE TURNED BUT WITH NO RESPONDING MOVEMENT OF THE PISTONS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DUE TO A UNDETERMINED FAILURE IN THE ENGINE POWER SECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA024