Accident Cessna 172G N4628L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132929

Date:Monday 5 September 1994
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Cloud Dodgers Flying Club
Registration: N4628L
MSN: 172-54623
Total airframe hrs:6380 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Packwood, WA (55S)
Destination airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY RATED PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CROSS A RIDGE. HOWEVER, PASSENGERS AND WITNESSES STATED THE PILOT MAINTAINED VERY LOW ALTITUDE THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT. PASSENGERS REPORTED THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE INTO A MOUNTAINOUS DRAINAGE WHERE THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES, THEN IMPACTED TERRAIN. THE GRADIENT OF THE TERRAIN WAS DETERMINED TO EXCEED THE CLIMB GRADIENT CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: PROPER ALTITUDE WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN CONDITIONS AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA231