Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8908J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132941

Date:Monday 10 October 1994
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:William A. & Gary T. Morse
Registration: N8908J
MSN: 28-2887
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3389 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ebensburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lexington, KY (KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE ONTO THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN BUT THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE STATED HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A CLEARING BELOW THE FLIGHT PATH. AFTER TOUCH DOWN, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING IMPACTED A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE SPUN RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE RIGHT MAGNETO'S NYLON GEAR ON THE ROTATING MAGNET HAD FAILED. THE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER HELD ABOUT 10 POUNDS OF COMPRESSION. THE CYLINDER WAS DISMANTLED AND THE VALVES AND SEATS WERE BURNED AND ERODED. THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER PRIMER LINE WAS BROKEN. AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE HAD A FULL FUEL LOAD, 2 PASSENGERS, BAGGAGE, AND CARGO ON BOARD. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 235 HOURS SINCE OVERHAUL AND 77 HOURS SINCE ITS LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF 3,389 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF PARTIAL ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAGNETO'S NYLON GEAR ON THE ROTATING MAGNET AND THE LOW COMPRESSION IN THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA003

Location