Accident Cessna 150M N45657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132943

Date:Saturday 26 September 1992
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Marion Murray
Registration: N45657
MSN: 15077010
Total airframe hrs:3384 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glenville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksburg, WV (CKB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST TIME AT THIS AIRPORT. HE WAS INVITED TO LAND BY THE AIRPORT OWNER WHO RADIOED AND TALKED HIM THROUGH THE LANDING. HE LANDED SUCCESSFULLY, AND THE OWNER THEN TOOK HIM UP FOR A FLIGHT TO SHOW HIM THE NORMAL TAKEOFF AND LANDING FOR THIS AIRPORT. AFTER THE SECOND LANDING, THE OWNER GOT INTO HIS AIRPLANE AND ASKED THE PILOT TO FOLLOW HIM. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE SEEMED TO BE LOSING POWER AND NOT CLIMBING AS NORMAL. A WITNESS WHO SAW THE AIRPLANE TAKEOFF REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE DID NOT SEEM TO BE DEVELOPING FULL POWER. HE ADDED THAT THE AIRPLANE ONLY SEEMED TO GAIN 50 TO 75 FEET WHEN THE PILOT MADE A RIGHT TURN AND DISAPPEARED BEHIND THE TREES. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ON TOP OF THE HILL. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK, IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT FOR TAKEOFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT SHOULD BE OFF. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA REVEALED THE CARBURETOR HEAT WAS IN THE ON POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO FOLLOW THE TAKEOFF PROCEDURE WHICH TO LED TO A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DURING TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA149

Location