Accident John Mitchell MYERS SPECIAL N163JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132944

Date:Thursday 6 August 1992
Time:21:15 LT
Type:John Mitchell MYERS SPECIAL
Owner/operator:Mitchell,john
Registration: N163JM
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO PORPOISE AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SLID DOWN THE RUNWAY ON ITS NOSE FOR APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET, NOSED OVER AND CAUGHT FIRE. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S INITIAL FLIGHT IN THIS AIRPLANE AND HIS FIRST LANDING, THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE OF LESS THE 1 HOUR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY PORPOISED THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA144

Location