Accident Robinson R22B N8013K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132960

Date:Sunday 21 January 1990
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:William R. Hose
Registration: N8013K
MSN: 968
Total airframe hrs:296 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parlier, 5.5 miles ESE of Selma, Fresno County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Parlier, Fresno County, California
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBTAINED THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE PRIVATELY OWNED HELIPAD BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. WHILE EN ROUTE TO THE HELIPAD, HE OBSERVED GROUND FOG IN THE AREA. THE GROUND FOG BECAME SO DENSE THAT HE OVERFLEW THE HELIPAD AND ENTERED THE FOG. WHILE LOOKING FOR A VISUAL REFERENCE, THE HELICOPTER'S DESCENT RATE INCREASED. BEFORE THE PILOT COULD ARREST THE DESCENT, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FLIGHT INTO THE KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER AND HIS INADVERTENT DESCENT TO THE GROUND. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE FOG CONDITION AND SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX90LA076 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22442&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8013K
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1192
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html