Incident Team Mini-Max Z-Max Unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132972

Date:Sunday 13 September 1992
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max Z-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manchester, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:M151
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: AN INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE RUDDER CONTROL SYSTEM BY THE PILOT/BUILDER OF THE AIRPLANE, A PULLUP PERFORMED BY THE PILOT, AND A TOTAL FAILURE OF THE RUDDER FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001211X15637