Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N8635L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132976

Date:Monday 3 August 1992
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Neil James
Registration: N8635L
MSN: 25-5071
Total airframe hrs:2385 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2L5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Karval, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN LOW LEVEL CRUISE AFTER TAKEOFF ON A AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, A MECHANICAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING ON A HILLSIDE IN MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN. A POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT. THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO LOSS OF ENGINE OIL AS A RESULT OF IMPROPER MAINTENANCE.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE INSTALLATION. A FACTOR WAS: LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA080

Location