Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132977

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1992
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:S L V Crop Care, Inc.
Registration: N6646
MSN: 771
Total airframe hrs:7117 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Del Norte, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monte Vista, CO (KMVI)
Destination airport:(KMVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION DURING AERIAL APPLICATION, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT. ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO EFFECT RECOVERY.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT STALL WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AERIAL APPLICATION AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA082

Location