Accident Cessna 172N N1527E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132986

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1992
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Mac Corporation
Registration: N1527E
MSN: 17271034
Total airframe hrs:5843 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KORM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT IN LEFT SEAT NOTICED FLAME COMING FROM AIRCRAFT SIDEWALL TO HIS LEFT DURING TAKEOFF. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS STOPPED ON THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR EXITED THE AIRCRAFT AND THE INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE WITH A HAND HELD EXTINGUISHER. THE STUDENT WENT FOR HELP. THE FIRE COULD NOT BE EXTINGUISHED AND THE AIRCRAFT CABIN WAS CONSUMED PRIOR TO HELP ARRIVING. THE CAUSE OF THE FIRE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED DUE TO THE EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: A FIRE OF AN UNDETERMINED SOURCE WHICH ERUPTED IN THE LEFT CABIN AREA DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA016