Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4578R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132988

Date:Friday 25 December 1992
Time:22:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Fitzgerald, James F.
Registration: N4578R
MSN: 28-21320
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4297 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Slaton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO HELD AN EXPIRED STUDENT CERTIFICATE, HAD THE RIGHT FUEL TANK REFUELED WITH 88 OCTANE AUTOMOTIVE GAS BEFORE DEPARTING FOR THE NIGHT FLIGHT WITH THREE PASSENGERS. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OUT FROM THE AIRPORT, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A SLOPE IN A CANYON. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND POWERPLANT DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. HOWEVER, THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE WAS FOUND POSITIONED ON THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE POWERPLANT HAD BEEN CONVERTED UNDER AN STC TO USE AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AS A RESULT OF IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTION. A FACTOR THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA056

Location