Accident Cessna 150L N18532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132989

Date:Sunday 27 December 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Olivas, Alfredo
Registration: N18532
MSN: 15073921
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clint, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fabens, TX (E35)
Destination airport:(E35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING OVER A RODEO ARENA WHEN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED TO AN OPEN FIELD BEYOND A GROVE OF PECAN TREES, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELING OVER ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AND A COMPLETE ENGINE TEARDOWN FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA059

Location