Accident Piper PA-28-140 N15262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132990

Date:Sunday 29 November 1992
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Century Air Flight Academy
Registration: N15262
MSN: 28-7325028
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL STUDENT HAD COMPLETED ONE FULL STOP LANDING BEFORE DEPARTING THE PATTERN ENROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION TO PRACTICE SOME TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE SUCCESSFULLY ACCOMPLISHED ONE GO AROUND, AND ONE TOUCH AND GO LANDING; HOWEVER, ON HIS THIRD LANDING AS HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 22, HE WAS ADVISED BY THE TOWER CONTROLLER TO MAKE A FULL STOP LANDING DUE TO PATTERN SATURATION. AS HE WAS IN THE FLARE/TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE WAS SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT AND NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE STUDENT TO MAKE A CORRECTION; THE STUDENT OVERCORRECTED WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE VEERING OFF TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR THEN TOOK THE CONTROLS AND INITIATED A GO AROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES, ROTATED 90 DEGREES, AND FELL TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR, AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA014