Accident Hughes 269B N9566F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133001

Date:Monday 7 December 1992
Time:14:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Maui Wing And Rotor
Registration: N9566F
MSN: 210458
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HUGHES 269B DITCHED IN THE OCEAN AFTER AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. THE HELICOPTER WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE WATER. THE PILOT DESCENDED TO ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE WATER AND DECELERATED TO ABOUT 20 MILES PER HOUR. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO VIBRATE AND THE MAIN ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DROP. THE PILOT TURNED RIGHT AND INCREASED THE THROTTLE. THE PILOT NOTICED THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE INCREASED COMMENSURATE WITH THE THROTTLE APPLICATION; HOWEVER, THE ROTOR RPM CONTINUED TO DROP. THE PILOT LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE TO REGAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM BUT DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED INTO THE WATER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A TAIL WIND EXISTED WHEN THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED THE LOSS OF MAIN ROTOR RPM. THE WINDS AT THE LOCAL AIRPORT LOCATED 1.5 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 110 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 29 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD ACCRUED 75 HOURS IN HELICOPTERS OF WHICH 40 HOURS WERE IN THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER MAKE AND MODEL AND 30 HOURS WERE AS PILOT IN COMMAND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM DURING DOWNWIND FLIGHT AND ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO RECOVER THE LOSS OF MAIN ROTOR RPM BEFORE SETTLING INTO THE WATER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA063

Location