Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N20926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133005

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1992
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Reuling-hardy, Nancy
Registration: N20926
MSN: 32R-7887181
Total airframe hrs:2047 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER 32RT 300T, LANDED HARD ON DIRT STRIP AFTER EXPERIENCING A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG WHILE CRUISING AT 13,500 MSL. OIL FROM THE ENGINE OBSCURED THE PILOT'S VISION THROUGH THE WINDSHIELD. THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE AND SELECTED A DIRT STRIP NEAR AN AUTOMOBILE SALVAGE YARD AS A FORCED LANDING AREA. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN AUTOMOBILE. SAFETY BOARD INVESTIGATORS FOUND A HOLE IN THE ENGINE CRANKCASE IN THE VICINITY OF THE NUMBER 1 AND NUMBER 2 CYLINDERS DURING THE PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBERS 1 AND 2 CONNECTING RODS WERE BROKEN AND THE NUMBER 1 CONNECTING ROD CONTAINED A GALLED SPOT ON ITS CONNECTING ROD BEARING SURFACE. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE FIVE REMAINING CONNECTING RODS REVEALED EVIDENCE OF GALLING BETWEEN THE CONNECTING ROD BEARING FACE AND ROD BEARING. ACCORDING TO THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER, GALLING BETWEEN THE CONNECTING ROD BEARING FACE AND ROD BEARING IS CAUSED BY PERIODS OF HIGH LOADING DUE TO OVERSPEED OR EXCESSIVE MANIFOLD PRESSURE. ABOUT 15 DAYS OR 6 FLIGHT HOURS, THE TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE WAS ADJUSTED BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO UNUSUAL INSTRUMENT INDICATIONS BEFORE THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE UNKNOWN PILOTS IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLES WHICH RESULTED IN THE OVERBOOSTING OF THE ENGINE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL IMPROPER MAINTENANCE IN ADJUSTING THE TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE AND THE OIL LEAKING FROM THE ENGINE AFTER THE CATASTROPHIC FAILURE WHICH RESTRICTED THE PILOT'S VISUAL OUTLOOK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA377

Location