Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N9143Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133022

Date:Sunday 9 July 1995
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Shoreline Aviation
Registration: N9143Y
MSN: 288690026
Total airframe hrs:4477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(3B2)
Destination airport:(3B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT PERFORMED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AND STARTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. DURING THE RETURN TRIP, THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER, AND THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT STATED, '...I PROCEEDED BACK [TO MARSHFIELD] AND RAN OUT OF FUEL APPROXIMATELY 3 MILES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY....' ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY 'REFUELING.' THE FAA INSPECTOR'S STATEMENT STATED, '...NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE AT THE SCENE....' ADDITIONALLY, APPROXIMATELY 2 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE FOUND, WHICH CONSISTED OF 1 GALLON IN EACH, THE RIGHT AND LEFT, FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight planning/preparation, inaccurate fuel consumption calculations and failure to refuel, resulting in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent collision with trees during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA143