Accident Mooney M20C N2763W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133033

Date:Sunday 9 July 1995
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Britton Watts
Registration: N2763W
MSN: 2821940
Total airframe hrs:4383 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monogahela, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(P53)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF THE MONNEY M20C, N2763W, AND THE PIPER PA-28, N7416R, TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA145

Location